Skip to main content

...when all of the sudden,

I was sitting talking to my wife about stuff. Our daughter was milling around and she joined in the conversation. Then she padded off and my wife and I were sitting in the living room each doing homework, when all of the sudden I had to drop what I was doing, grab my computer and start typing. I just had the the entire plot for a book flash through my head in an instant and I had to write it down before I lost it completely and forever.

All of it. Granted I still have to do the story arc, and I plan to do the big arc that Jim Butcher mentioned in his LiveJournal. But yeah, the devil is in the details, but it is there. The entire beginnings to to an entire series.

I brought up my note taking app on the computer and started typing. Trying to be a little organized but not wanting to lose something while I edit-while-typing, as sometimes happens to me. There are even bits that I have noted would make for future installments to the series. A couple of installments, actually. It is weird.

I have had flashes of insight, but this was phenomenal.

Gotta work!! Yay!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Don't Abandon the Little Ones

Ok, I am back writing a little bit more. This story that I am currently working on is an affirmation of the fact that I have been negligent in my duties to writing. My character comes after me to find out WTF has been going on with me. I think it is going to work pretty good. I am just not sure where to go from here.

One thing that I haven't been doing is going back and editing stories that I have already written to make them better. I posted one on scribophile (wonderful site, BTW, with great people who are really helpful and caring.) and I received some wonderful critiques on it. But I haven't acted on any of them. I have to fix that.

So coffee breaks over, back on my head.

Just Keep Swimming

I have been busy. Really busy with college papers, work, kids, family...well, life. It happens to the worst of us, I am afraid. It's ok though. I really don't mind. Sure I have less time to write, but it is getting sorted. I am learning how to make the little time I have to do this count. My word counts are increasing and I am making pretty good progress on the WIP. What I am doing is something that I have read about from countless bloggers and writers whose advice I look up whenever I am standing in line somewhere doing something other than writing. I am learning how to turn something that I am just learning how to do in to an obsession. I do not yet live, breathe, eat and sleep plot twists and scenery descriptions, but I am learning how. It is hard. See, a while back I thought it would be a great idea to write a book. Then I realized, oh shit, I don't know how. Oh, and while we are at it, let's try to make a career out of it. In the meantime, I am learning how to t…

Write a little, but write well

Write a lot, read a lot. That is the advice that I have heard and read as I devour every scrap of information I can in learning to become a writer, or at least a better writer. I have proudly read a lot and written a little. That is not to say that I have written little because the small word count that I have achieved has come as a result of serious struggle. Fighting for words, as I do for everything else, it seems, will be my lot. I will accept it. It is either that or be content reading other's stories and have no voice for my own. That is unacceptable.

That being said, I am currently reading "A Game of Thrones" by George R. R. Martin. This is a brilliant work. I started it and was a little dismayed how he shifted the perspective from character to character. After the second chapter, I was ready to put it down and move on to something else. I am so glad that I didn't. Please note that I am a novice. I am learning the craft. I know what I know and think soundly w…